• Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

Official Brands
Distributors

Worldwide 
Shipping

Secure payment

© 2018 BodyFood Private Limited. All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

We promise to keep your privacy safe and sound

Your privacy is important to Bodyfood. Do spend some time to read through the followings before providing us with your personal data. Your continued use of our website means you have acknowledged and given consent to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
 

Application


This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.
 

Fret not, Your information is safe

 

When a transaction, subscribing to our mailing list, logging into our store occurs your information is provided to us.

 

At the point of transacting or subscribing to our mailing list, you will be providing to us your personal particulars including your name, mailing address, email address, date of birth , gender, nationality, marketing preferences, payment information and transaction details, aggregated site statistics data and any other information you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

 

Do know that your information is carefully handled and saved.

With the information you have provided, we are able to tailor-make an experience through your web browser and operating system details.
 

These are the ways your personal data is collected:

Look below!

Using cookies enabled browser to visit our website or registering a user account on our website.

 

Requesting service from us as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing list for posting or phone updates.

 

Filling in any form on our website

 

Comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way

 

Make purchases of goods or services through our website.
 

How is your personal data used?
 

Facilitate and allow us to tailor made an experience for your access to our website or the creation of your user account on our website.

 

To answer, respond and feedback to you on your queries, comments and assist you in any other way

 

Facilitate online purchases of goods and services

-our related entities

 

-third party service providers who are employed to perform business and administrative functions as well as business that we collaborate with

 

-Government bodies

 

Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

 

To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems and improve the contents of the website;

 

Tailor made the website content and email to suit your interests or purposes and display best-matched pages to you

 

To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and

To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

 

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However, in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data with the following entities:

 

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

 

Cookies on the website.

 

The cookies contain information about your session on the website and are utilized by stats tracker to show the number of visits to our website by our website provider.

Accumulates the number of times specific customers visit the website and shows all relevant information about the subjects and content of what the customer browse in the website.

These are used to enhance a better experience for your visit to the website.

 

Third Party Websites

Third Party websites and links may be contained on the website.

The privacy policy may differ from our website. If you submit any information to those sites, your personal data is not subject to this privacy policy.

 

It is highly recommended to review the privacy policy of any website you visit.

By clicking or activating the links to the third party websites and leaving our website. We can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any entity after leaving our website. It is entirely at your own risk when you access to any third party websites.

Opting out/ withdrawal of consent/ retention of data

f you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to us at bodyfood@yonahcouture.com

 

our personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

Review and correct personal data

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or contact us at bodyfood@yonahcouture.com


We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data on our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

 

Please allow fourteen (14) working days or more for your request to be processed.

Security

 

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact us

Any other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at bodyfood@yonahcouture.com